From ChargingOrder.com
[…] Therefore, the holding of Merchants Bank is not edifying as to this particular issue and the defendant's argument fails. This court finds no constraints in sec. 34–171 which limit its application solely to domestic limited liability companies. Therefore, the court declines to grant Edwards' motion to dismiss on this ground.

C. Insufficiency of Service

Edwards asserts that there was insufficiency of service against him by way of three arguments. Edwards first asserts that service was improper pursuant to General Statutes sec. 52–356c. Section 52–356c concerns any "dispute ... between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person ... " (Emphasis added .) As this is a dispute between a judgment creditor and a judgment debtor, and does not involve a third person, sec. 52–356c is inapplicable here.