FirstMerit Bank NA v. Xyran, Ltd., 2013 Ohio 1039, 2013 WL 1183340 (Ohio.App., 2013).
[…] They contend the charging order assigned Bhupinder's ownership interest in The Center to FirstMerit in violation of R.C. 4731.41, which prohibits the unauthorized practice of medicine. They also claim the charging order violates the operating agreement of The Center, which does not permit him to assign his interest to anyone who is not a licensed physician in Ohio.
 
{Para. 5} Pursuant to R.C. 1705.19, a judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company may apply to a court of common pleas to charge the membership interest of the member for payment of an unsatisfied judgment. R.C. 1705.01(H) defines "membership interest" as "a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company." R.C. 1705.18 similarly provides that "an assignment of a membership interest does not PAGE_ PAGE_ PAGE_ entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a member."