From ChargingOrder.com
[…] Yoser, 765 F. Supp. 2d 1023, 1032 (W.D. Tenn. 2011) (citing River Links at Deer Creek,LLC v. Melz, 108 S.W.3d 855, 857 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002)).

5

Cf. CDT Agreement 1 (noting that CDT is a Tennessee LLC); FMS Agreement 1 (same for FMS); CDM Agreement 1 (noting that CDM is a Mississippi LLC); CDTLM Agreement 1 (same for CDTLM); PP2001 Agreement 1 (noting that PP2001 is a Delaware LLC); PPV Agreement 1 (same for PPV).

6

A Tennessee LLC formed before January 1, 2006, can elect to be governed by the Tennessee Revised LLC Act by amending its articles of incorporation. Tenn. Code Ann. sec. 48-249-1002(b). Neither party suggests that CDT or FMS has made such an election. (See generally Charging-Order Mot.; Charging-Order Resp.; Charging-Order Reply.)

7

Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. sec. 48-218-101(b) ("An assignment of a member's financial rights entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the share of profits and losses and the distributions to which the assignor would otherwise be entitled. An assignment of a member's financial rights does not dissolve the LLC and does not entitle or empower the assignee to become a member, to cause a dissolution, to exercise any governance rights, or, except as specifically provided by chapters 201-248 of this title, to receive any notices from the LLC, or to cause dissolution. The assignment may not allow the assignee to con-trol the member's exercise of governance rights, and any attempt to do so shall be null and void.").

8

Cf. Miss. Code Ann. sec. 79-29-702 ("An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not dissolve a limited liability company or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a member.