In re Kleynerman, 2022 WL 243215 (E.D.Wis., Jan. 26, 2022).
[…] Stat. § 806.19(4), to support his application for satisfaction of the Smith judgment. ECF No. 112-2 (Exhibit B). Smith objected to the application and filed a motion for declaratory judgment. The state court denied Kleynerman’s application, opining in a decision dated September 8, 2021 that Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4) considers a bankruptcy discharge to satisfy judgments only against real property, and the charging order granted Smith an interest in personal property.3

fn3. Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy and any person interested in real property to which the judgment attaches may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.

...

(d) Upon receipt of a completed application, the clerk shall submit the attached proposed order for signature by a judge after which the clerk shall satisfy of record each judgment described in the application. Upon satisfaction, a judgment shall cease to be a lien on any real property that the person discharged in bankruptcy owns or later acquires.

THE PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS

The debtor filed this motion to reopen and to avoid Smith’s lien on October 14, 2021. He asserts that it was not until March 19, 2021, that Smith first construed the charging order as a judicial lien that rode through the bankruptcy and continued to be enforceable.