From ChargingOrder.com
[…] See Act of May 24, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 972, 2023 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 972 (adding subsection (g), which states that “This section applies to both single-member limited liability companies and multiple-member limited liability companies,” to “clarify existing law”).

The Spectrum Parties also contend that section 6.155 of the Business Organizations Code shows that a court may appoint a receiver under section 31.002(b) to seize a judgment debtor's membership interest in a limited liability company. See Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 6.155 (West, Westlaw through 2023 R.S.). This statute provides that “(a) [a] receiver may vote an ownership interest standing in the name of the receiver” and “(b) A receiver may vote an ownership interest held by or under the control of the receiver without transferring the interest into the receiver's name if the court appointing the receiver authorizes the receiver to vote the interest.” Id. The statute does not state that it is addressing a receiver appointed under section 31.002 or that a judgment creditor may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's ownership interest by having a receiver appointed to take possession of the ownership interest. See id.