From ChargingOrder.com
[…] See Act of May 24, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 972, 2023 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 972.

fn5 In section 101.112, “limited liability company” means a Texas limited liability company. See Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 101.001(3) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.). Substantially similar exclusive-remedy statutes apply to Texas limited partnerships and Delaware limited liability companies. See Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 153.256 (West, Westlaw through 2023 R.S.); 6 Del. Code Ann. § 18-703; XRI Invest. Holdings v. Holifield, 283 A.3d 581, 598 (Del. Ch. Ct. 2022).

In pertinent part, section 31.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction, including a justice court, through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.

(b) The court may:

(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;

(2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or

(3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (West, Westlaw through 2023 R.S.).

In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent. See Nat'l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000).