From ChargingOrder.com
[…] The evidence before the trial court showed that Bran conducted business using various limited liability companies and that Bran owned interests in one or more limited liability companies. On appeal the Bran Parties argue that to the extent they own an interest in another entity, the Spectrum Parties are entitled only to a charging order. The Bran Parties contend that a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's membership interest. Section 101.112 of the Business Organizations Code provides in its entirety as follows:

(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company or of any other owner of a membership interest in a limited liability company, a court having jurisdiction may charge the membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.

(b) If a court charges a membership interest with payment of a judgment as provided by Subsection (a), the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the membership interest.

(c) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's membership interest. The charging order lien may not be foreclosed on under this code or any other law.

(d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's membership interest.

PAGE_5 (e) This section may not be construed to deprive a member of a limited liability company or any other owner of a membership interest in a limited liability company of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the membership interest of the member or owner.

(f) A creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest does not have the right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.4

Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 101.112 (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.) (emphasis added).5

fn4 Effective September 1, 2023, to clarify existing law, the legislature added the following language as subsection (g) of section 101.112: “This section applies to both single-member limited liability companies and multiple-member limited liability companies.” See Act of May 24, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 972, 2023 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 972.

fn5 In section 101.112, “limited liability company” means a Texas limited liability company. See Tex. Bus. Organs.