From ChargingOrder.com
[…] Klinek did not assert in the trial court, and does not assert here, that the California real property is exempt from execution.6

fn6

Because the California real property is not a Texas homestead, it does not qualify for the homestead exemption under the Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 41.001(a), 41.002.

4. Automobile

Klinek does not dispute that he owns the automobile identified in Nichols's affidavit, but he contends it is exempt personal property. Personal property described in Property Code section 42.002 is exempt from execution. See Tex. Prop. Code § 42.001. Section 42.002(a)(9) includes in the list of exempted personal property a “four-wheeled motor vehicle for each member of a family or single adult who holds a driver's license.” Id. § 42.002(a)(9). LuxeYard offered no evidence that Klinek owns any additional automobiles, so we conclude that evidence exists that Klinek owns the automobile but that it is exempt from execution.