From ChargingOrder.com
[…] Like § 1334, § 157 does not grant jurisdiction to bankruptcy courts.32 In Stern v. Marshall, the U.S. Supreme Court explained: “Section 157 allocates the authority to enter final judgment between the bankruptcy court and the district court. That allocation does not implicate questions of subject matter jurisdiction.”33

Section 157(a) gives a district court the discretion to refer to bankruptcy judges for the district any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11. Section 151 in turn provides that “bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.”34 Therefore, the referral of a case or proceeding to bankruptcy judges for the district equates to the referral of a case or proceeding to the bankruptcy court for the district.

PAGE_7 Section 157 also provides: