Presidential Facility, LLC v. Debbas, Case No. 09-12346 (E.D.Mich., April 12, 2013).
[…] Plaintiff petitions this Court for a charging order against Defendant Campbell on any interests in limited partnerships or limited liability companies in which he has or may subsequently acquire. Issuing a charging order on prospective—and possibly unrealized— interests does not appear to be contemplated by the Michigan statutes governing charging orders. To be sure, the Court has not found—and Plaintiff does not cite to—legal authority that is factually on point with the circumstances presented here. While it is true that the Court has broad authority pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws sec. 600.6104(5) to make "any order as within [its] discretion . . . to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor," the Court will not issue the requested charging order for the following reasons.
 
Plaintiff identifies in its motion Defendant Campbell's interest in G.D. Campbell & Associates, a limited partnership, as an appropriate interest that should be subject to a charging order.