Fannie Mae v. Heather Apartments LP, 2013 WL 6223564 (Minn.App., Unpublished, 2013).
[…] Following the hearing, the district court granted both of Fannie Mae's motions.

Grossman moved the district court to amend its findings and to stay enforcement of the contempt order pending appeal. The district court denied Grossman's motion to amend its findings, but granted his motion to stay enforcement of the order upon the posting of a bond. This appeal follows.

D E C I S I O N

I. The district court's order requiring Grossman to deliver the judgment amount to Fannie Mae is supported by clear and convincing evidence.

Under Minn.Stat. sec. 575.05, a district court "may order any of the judgment debtor's property in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment." On review of proceedings that are supplemental to execution of a judgment, appellate courts examine whether there was clear and convincing proof that the judgment debtor "had in her possession or under her control, at the time of the proceedings, sufficient property not exempt from execution to