Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Crystal Centre, 2017 WL 57345 (M.D.Fla., Jan. 5, 2017).
[…] In Florida, after being awarded a judgment, the judgment-creditor acquires a judgment lien certificate by filing a judgment lien certificate with the Florida Department of State. Fla. Stat. § 55.202(2)(a). In so doing, the judgment-creditor obtains a judgment lien on the “judgment-debtor’s interest in all personal property in this state subject to execution under [Fla. Stat. §] 56.061, other than fixtures, money, negotiable instruments, and mortgages.” Fla. Stat. § 55.202(2).

However, the interest held by a member in a limited liability company is not subject to execution under Fla. Stat. § 56.061, and a judgment-creditor must, instead, seek a charging order against such interest. See Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(3)(except in the case of a limited liability company having only one member, see Fla. Stat. §§ 605.0503(4), (5), “a charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or member’s transferee may satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor’s interest in a limited liability company or rights to distributions from the limited liability company.”).

“A charging order is a court-supervised substitute for the process of execution by the sheriff.” Regions Bank v. Hyman, No. 8:09–CV–1841–T–17MAP, 2015 WL 1912251, at PAGE_6 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 27, 2015) (citing Krauth v. First Continental Dev-Con, Inc., 351 So.2d 1106 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977)).