Capstone Bank v. Perry-Clifton Enterprises, LLC, 2017 WL 5894915 (Fla.App., Nov. 30, 2017).
[…] PAGE_2 The question is whether the Alabama Judgment is a de facto charging order under Florida law, such that its entry by the Alabama court before entry of the competing charging order of Capstone Bank grants it priority. We start by noting that under Florida law a charging order requires application to a court for its issuance. Section 605.0503(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides: "On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by a judgment creditor of a member or a transferee, the court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the member or transferee for payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest." (Emphasis added). This language requires that a judgment creditor must file a motion for a charging order in order for one to be issued. See also Trawick, Fla. Prac. & Proc. sec. 27:11 (2016–2017 ed.) (citing Fla. R. Civ.