S.E. Property Holdings, LLC v. Chunn, 2017 WL 5167249 (La.App., Nov. 8, 2017).
[…] R.S. 12:1329. “A member of an LLC has no direct interest in the LLC’s property. Therefore, a member cannot make the LLC’s property available to the member’s creditors who are not also creditor’s of the LLC.” SUSAN KALINKA ET AL., LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND PARTNERSHIPS: A GUIDE TO BUSINESS AND TAX PLANNING, 9 La. Civ. L. Treatise § 1:44 (4th ed. 2015). Conversely, a creditor of a member cannot seize any of the LLC property in satisfaction of the “member’s” debt. However, pursuant to La.R.S. 12:1331 of the Louisiana LLC Act, a judgment creditor of a member of an LLC may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a charging order, whereby “the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of judgment with interest.” La.R.S. 12:1331 further provides that, “[t]o the extent so charged, the judgment creditor shall have only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest.

The assignment of membership interest is governed by the provisions of La.R.S. 12:1330, which states in pertinent part:

A. [...] An assignment of a membership interest shall not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member until such time as he is admitted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. An assignment shall entitle the assignee only to receive such distribution or distributions, to share in such profits and losses, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned.

PAGE_4 B. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, the pledge of or granting of a security interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against any or all of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member. (emphasis added).

In addition, La.R.S. 12:1332 addresses the rights of an assignee of a membership interest, in pertinent part, as follows:

“A. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement: