S.E. Property Holdings, LLC v. Chunn, 2017 WL 5167249 (La.App., Nov. 8, 2017).
[…] However, pursuant to La.R.S. 12:1331 of the Louisiana LLC Act, a judgment creditor of a member of an LLC may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a charging order, whereby “the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of judgment with interest.” La.R.S. 12:1331 further provides that, “[t]o the extent so charged, the judgment creditor shall have only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest.

The assignment of membership interest is governed by the provisions of La.R.S. 12:1330, which states in pertinent part:

A. [...] An assignment of a membership interest shall not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member until such time as he is admitted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. An assignment shall entitle the assignee only to receive such distribution or distributions, to share in such profits and losses, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned.

PAGE_4 B. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, the pledge of or granting of a security interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against any or all of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member. (emphasis added).

In addition, La.R.S. 12:1332 addresses the rights of an assignee of a membership interest, in pertinent part, as follows:

“A. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement:

(1) An assignee of an interest in a limited liability company shall not become a member or participate in the management of the limited liability company unless the other members unanimously consent in writing.