Wilson v. Pauling, 2020 WL 2197931 (D.Colo., May 6, 2020).
[…] Wilson’s six alleged badges of fraud. Ms. Wilson also alleges that prior to the transfer “the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit,” since Ms. Wilson had successfully sued him. Id. ¶ 63 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-105(2)(d)). She alleges that the transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets,” since the transfer of Two Mile Ranch property was substantially all of Two Mile Ranch’s meaningful assets, and Jon Pauling swore poverty during Ms. Wilson’s subsequent collection attempts in the state case. Id. (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-105(2)(e)). She alleges that the “value of the consideration received by the debtor was [not] reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred,” because Lardyn had no effective means to pay Two Mile Ranch the purported sale price, and Two Mile Ranch received nothing of value from Lardyn. Id. (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-105(2)(h)).