435 Elm Investment, LLC v. CBD Investments LP I, 2020 Ohio 943, 2020 WL 1230320 (Ohio App., March 13, 2020).
[…] On Target Consulting, LLC, 2017-Ohio-8830, 90 N.E.3d 962, ¶ 12 (1st Dist.) (reversing court’s order granting appellees’ motion for a charging order because the appellees failed to prove appellant was a member of the relevant LLCs); FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Xyran Ltd., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102905, 2016-Ohio-699, ¶ 25 (“R.C. 1705.19 governs charging orders against members of limited liability companies.”). For purposes of R.C. 1705.19(A), a “member” is “a person whose name appears on the records of the limited liability company as the owner of a membership interest in that company.” R.C. 1705.01(G). In turn, R.C. 1705.01(H) defines “membership interest” as “a member’s share of the profits or losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company.”