Textron Financial Corp. v. Spanish Springs II, LLC, 2022 WL 1296098 (C.D.Cal., April 6, 2022).
[…] (Motion at 6-7.)

The docket indicates that Judgment Debtors were each served with copies of the pending Motion. (See Dkt. Nos. 157, 158.) Further, the record as augmented after the R&R was filed now indicates that Assigned Judgment Creditor served six of the subject LLCs with notice of the instant Motion via authorized agent (all except Oak Shores Group LLC). (Dkt. Nos. 165-70); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40 (a summons may be served on an unincorporated association via “the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to the president or other head of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the association to receive service of process.”).

However, the Motion is uncontested. Neither the Judgment Debtors nor any of the subject LLCs have made an appearance to dispute the Motion in this case.