Williams v. The Estates LLC, 2022 WL 3226659 (M.D.N.C., Aug. 10, 2022).
[…] Section 57D-5-03 of the Act provides that:
§ 57D-5-03(a).
An “interest owner” is “[a] member or an economic interest owner.” § 57D-1-03(15). An “economic interest owner” “owns an economic interest but is not a member [of an LLC].” § 57D-1-03(11). An “economic interest” is “[t]he proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right of the owner of the interest to receive distributions from the limited liability company.” § 57D-1-03(10).
PAGE_2 When entered, a charging order provides “a lien on the judgment debtor's economic interest” once it is served upon the LLC. § 57D-5-03(b). The judgment creditor has “the right to receive the distributions that otherwise would be paid to the interest owner with respect to the economic interest,” but the LLC is not otherwise responsible for the judgment. § 57D-5-03(a).
To obtain a charging order, a plaintiff must show three things. First, the plaintiff must be a judgment creditor of the defendant. Second, the court to which application is made must be a court of competent jurisdiction.