Williams v. The Estates LLC, 2022 WL 3226659 (M.D.N.C., Aug. 10, 2022).
[…] R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1), here, North Carolina. Under North Carolina law, a “charging order” is “the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of an interest owner [in an LLC] may satisfy the judgment from or with the judgment debtor's ownership interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-5-03(d).
The North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act, § 57D-1-01 et seq., governs “the internal affairs of every LLC,” including a determination of “the rights and duties of interest owners, managers, and other company officials.” § 57D-1-02(a). Section 57D-5-03 of the Act provides that:
§ 57D-5-03(a).
An “interest owner” is “[a] member or an economic interest owner.” § 57D-1-03(15). An “economic interest owner” “owns an economic interest but is not a member [of an LLC].” § 57D-1-03(11). An “economic interest” is “[t]he proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right of the owner of the interest to receive distributions from the limited liability company.” § 57D-1-03(10).
PAGE_2 When entered, a charging order provides “a lien on the judgment debtor's economic interest” once it is served upon the LLC. § 57D-5-03(b).