Fremont Bank v. Signorelli, 2023 WL 2505021 (N.D.Cal., Feb. 24, 2023).
[…] It provides:

If a money judgment is rendered against a partner or members but not against the partnership or limited liability company, the judgment debtor’s interest in the partnership or limited liability company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to Section 15907.3, 16504, or 17705.03 of the Corporations Code.

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.310. Here, Fremont Bank seeks a remedy pursuant to California Corporations Code section 15907.03, which applies to orders charging a judgment debtor’s interest in a partnership. Section 15907.03 states in relevant part:

(a) On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner or transferee, the court may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a transferee ...
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s transferable interest. The court may order a foreclosure upon the interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee.

.->..

(d) This chapter does not deprive any partner or transferee of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the partner’s or transferee’s transferable interest.
(e) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s transferable interest....

Cal. Corp. Code § 15907.03.

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.320(a), service of notice of a motion for a charging order on a judgment debtor and “[a]ll partners or the partnership” creates a lien on a judgment debtor’s interest in a partnership.