Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg, 2023 WL 8379394 (N.C.App., Dec. 5, 2023).
[…] 2. Authority to Issue the Injunction

First, Defendant argues the trial court lacked authority to issue the Injunction because Rule 65 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure does not apply to post-judgment proceedings. We disagree.

We agree that Rule 65 concerns temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions—neither of which occur post-judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 65(a)–(b) (2021). But within Chapter 1 of our General Statutes lies Article 31, labeled “Supplemental Proceedings.” Article 31 statutes facilitate the satisfaction of judgments. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-352 to -368 (2021). More specifically, section 1-358 states: “The court or judge may, by order, forbid a transfer or other disposition of, or any interference with, the property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution.” Id. § 1-358.

Here, the trial court issued the Injunction under “Rule 65 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and the equitable powers of this Court to issue the injunctive equitable relief.”