Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg, 2023 WL 8379394 (N.C.App., Dec. 5, 2023).
[…] PAGE_6 Id. § 57D-5-03(a).

In other words, to facilitate the satisfaction of judgments, trial courts can enter charging orders compelling the redirection of distributions from LLCs in which a judgment debtor is an interest owner. See id. Further, “[t]he entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of an interest owner may satisfy the judgment from or with the judgment debtor's ownership interest.” Id. § 57D-5-03(d).

An “interest owner” is a “member or an economic interest owner.” Id. § 57D-1-03(15). An “economic interest owner” is a “person who owns an economic interest but is not a member.” Id. § 57D-1-03(11). And an “economic interest” is the “proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right of the owner of the interest to receive distributions from the limited liability company.” Id. § 57D-1-03(10).

i. Entities in Which Defendant has an Economic Interest

First, Defendant argues the Charging Order is erroneous because it includes LLCs in which Defendant has no “economic interest.” We agree.