Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg, 2023 WL 8379394 (N.C.App., Dec. 5, 2023).
[…] An affidavit filed with the United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina, by a third-party licensed attorney, lists 329 LLCs of which Defendant is a member or manager. Yet the Charging Order says Defendant has an “economic interest” in 626 LLCs. Concerning these 626 LLCs, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant has at least an indirect economic interest in hundreds of them through a complex web of holding companies.

The definition of “economic interest” is wide. See id. § 57D-1-03(10) (including “proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights”). The NC LLC Act, however, does not define “proprietary interests.” And when examining statutes, words undefined by the General Assembly “must be given their common and ordinary meaning.” In re Clayton-Marcus Co., 286 N.C. 215, 219, 210 S.E.2d 199, 202–03 (1974).