Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg, 2023 WL 8379394 (N.C.App., Dec. 5, 2023).
[…] See id. § 57D-5-03(a).

ii. Obligations Beyond the “Exclusive Remedy”

Next, Defendant argues that the Charging Order imposes obligations that go beyond the “exclusive remedy” established in the NC LLC Act. He asserts the Charging Order: (1) requires him to provide operating agreements and accountings concerning the 626 LLCs; and (2) requires the 626 LLCs to “freeze all membership interests, economic interests, or payment of any sums to [Defendant] (other than wages) pending further order of this Court.” Again, we agree with Defendant.

Subsection 57D-5-03(d) states “[t]he entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of an interest owner may satisfy the judgment from or with the judgment debtor's ownership interest.” Id. § 57D-5-03(d) (emphasis added). And subsection 57D-5-03(a) states that “the judgment creditor has only the right to receive the distributions that otherwise would be paid to the interest owner with respect to the economic interest.” Id. § 57D-5-03(a) (emphasis added).

The plain text of Chapter 57D only gives Plaintiff the right to receive distributions. See id. The text says nothing about producing documents or freezing distributions. See id.