Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg, 2023 WL 8379394 (N.C.App., Dec. 5, 2023).
[…] The Injunction compels Defendant's actions, not third-party actions. So regardless of whether the distinction in Radiance is valid, the trial court needed a returned, unsatisfied writ of execution to have jurisdiction under section 1-358. See Milone, 279 N.C. App. at 582, 865 S.E.2d at 767–68 (requiring a returned writ for Article 31 statutes); Radiance, 286 N.C. App. at 678–79, 881 S.E.2d at 887–88 (creating an exception for when third parties are compelled); Gardner, 225 N.C. App. at 169, 736 S.E.2d at 832 (binding us by Milone if Radiance conflicts with Milone).

ii. Section 1-362

Section 1-362 states:

The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362.

Stated differently, the trial court may order a judgment debtor's non-exempt property be applied towards the judgment. See id. But without an exception, section 1-362, like the other Article 31 statutes, requires the return of an unsatisfied writ of execution.