Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg, 2023 WL 8379394 (N.C.App., Dec. 5, 2023).
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-1-01 (2021). Section 57D-5-03, titled “Rights of judgment creditor,” states:

On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of an interest owner, the court may charge the economic interest of an interest owner with the payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive the distributions that otherwise would be paid to the interest owner with respect to the economic interest.

PAGE_6 Id. § 57D-5-03(a).

In other words, to facilitate the satisfaction of judgments, trial courts can enter charging orders compelling the redirection of distributions from LLCs in which a judgment debtor is an interest owner. See id. Further, “[t]he entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of an interest owner may satisfy the judgment from or with the judgment debtor's ownership interest.” Id. § 57D-5-03(d).

An “interest owner” is a “member or an economic interest owner.” Id. § 57D-1-03(15). An “economic interest owner” is a “person who owns an economic interest but is not a member.” Id. § 57D-1-03(11).