PB Brands LLC v. Patel Sister LLC, 2025 WL 655086, (M.D.Ga., Feb. 28, 2025).
[…] Id. “Limited liability company interest” “means a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member’s right to receive distributions. O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(13). So, a “charging order remedy entitles the creditor to receive the distributions of the limited liability company, which the member ‘would otherwise have been entitled to receive, up to the unsatisfied amount of the judgment debt.’ ” Gaslowitz v. Stabilis Fund I, LP, 770 S.E.2d 245, 248 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Nigri v. Lotz, 453 S.E.2d 780 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995); accord O.C.G.A. § 14-11-502(2) (“An assignment [of interest in a limited liability company] entitles the assignee to share in the profits and losses and to receive the distributions to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned[.]”)
PAGE_3
Defendants did not oppose or otherwise respond to the motion for a charging order. Based on the present record, the Court finds that the unpaid judgment against both the Patels and Patel Sister LLC is $10,027.25, plus interest from the date of judgment at a rate of 4.83% per annum.