Business Aircraft Leasing, Inc. v. Ultra Energy Resources, LLC (In re Addington), 2025 WL 936686 (Bk.E.D.Ky., March 26, 2025).
[…] [Id. at ¶ 21.]
Proof of Claim 25-1 confirms that the collateral that secured the claim was based on a Charging Order issued in prepetition state court litigation. [Case No. 12-10029, POC No. 25-1, (Ex. 2 to the Addendum).] The Charging Order provides, “The interest of Judgment Debtor [Larry Addington] in the following Kentucky limited liability companies are charged with payment of the unsatisfied amounts of Plaintiff’s judgment: ... (28) Ultra Energy Resources ...” [Id.] The Charging Order also says it is a lien pursuant to K.R.S. § 275.260(3), which recognizes the lien only attaches to “the right to receive distributions made with respect to the judgment debtor’s limited liability interest.” [Id.]; K.R.S. § 275.260(3).
Further, “[t]o the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee and shall have no right to participate in the management or to cause the dissolution of the limited liability company.” K.R.S. § 275.260(2). The Sale Motion and Proof of Claim confirm that the Chapter 7 Trustee and BAL only agreed to sell and purchase BAL’s collateral: a right to distributions from Ultra and nothing more.
B. The Sale Order Only Approved the Sale Requested by the Sale Motion.