Mora v. Venegas, 2025 WL 51217 (S.D.Fla., Jan. 8, 2025).
[…] R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). The Florida Limited Liability Company Act, meanwhile, governs a judgment creditor's levy or seizure of a judgment debtor's membership interest in an LLC. Specifically, “[o]n application to a court of competent jurisdiction by a judgment creditor of a member or a transferee, the court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the member or transferee for payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.” Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(1). In fact, to create a lien on a judgment debtor's LLC interest—including any proceeds thereof—Fla. Stat. § 605.00503 provides that the judgment creditor's “sole and exclusive remedy” is to obtain a charging order. The charging order “constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(1).

Here, Ms. Mora has put forth unrebutted argument, corroborated by Sunbiz, that Ms. Venegas has a membership interest in an LLC (Venegas International). Ms. Mora has further put forth uncontroverted argument that Ms. Venegas is yet to fully satisfy the outstanding judgment. Thus, under section 605.0503(1), the Court is authorized “to enter a charging order against [Ms. Venegas's] transferable interest,” and to require “[Venegas International] to pay over to the judgment creditor any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” Kostoglou v. Fortuna, 290 So. 3d 924, 925 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (citing Panksy v. Barry S. Franklin & Assocs., P.A., 264 So. 3d 961, 962 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019)); see also McClandon v.