Arrowhead Capital Finance, Ltd. v. Seven Arts Entertainment, Inc., 2025 WL 551357 (S.D.N.Y., Feb. 18, 2025).
[…] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5201-5253; Tire Eng’g & Distrib. L.L.C. v. Bank of China Ltd., 740 F.3d 108, 110 (2d Cir.), certified question accepted, 22 N.Y.3d 1113 (2014), and certified question withdrawn, 22 N.Y.3d 1152 (2014), and certified question answered sub nom. Motorola Credit Corp. v. Standard Chartered Bank, 24 N.Y.3d 149 (2014); Koehler v. Bank of Bermuda Ltd., 544 F.3d 78, 85 (2d Cir.), certified question accepted, 11 N.Y.3d 801 (2008), and certified question answered, 12 N.Y.3d 533 (2009).
Plaintiff here seeks relief under CPLR Section 5225 (Dkt. #262 at 7), which provides, “where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(a); see generally Peterson v. Bank Markazi, 121 F.4th 983, 1004 (2d Cir. 2024).